Journey Home Made

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated April 2019

We at Journeyhomemade.com. (“Jennifer or Jennifer Lorton,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices: (i) online when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation, Journeyhomemade.com (the “Websites”); and (ii) offline when you provide information to us.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site Journeyhomemade.com.
 
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 
  
Journeyhomemade.com is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details
 
Our full details are: 
 
Full name of legal entity: Journeyhomemade.com AKA Jennifer Lorton Ent.
 
Email address: journeyhomemade@yahoo.com
 
Postal address: 738 Greycliff Terrace Henderson, NV 89002 United States
   
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at journeyhomemade@yahoo.com.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.

Acceptance of Terms
By visiting any of our Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service, both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect
In the course of operating the Websites and/or interacting with you, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION.
When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, respond to a survey, register for a class, or purchase any product or service, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. We do not collect any personal information from Visitors when they use the Websites unless they provide such information voluntarily, such as by registering or sending us an email or signing up for a newsletter. All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called “Personal Information.”

1B: WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data
 
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.
 
Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at journeyhomemade@yahoo.com . In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.
 
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. 

2. ORDER INFORMATION.
When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products and services you are seeking to purchase. Such information is collectively called the “Order Information.”

3. BILLING INFORMATION.
When you wish to purchase a product or service, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information and Order Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Although we will have access to the Billing Information, it will also be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

4. OTHER INFORMATION
In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

a. From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey), such as household income range, gender, product and service preferences, and other information that does not identify you personally.

b. From Your Activity. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Websites, including, without limitation:
IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Websites you visit; and similar data; and Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data. 

c. From Cookies Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Websites. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Websites may not function properly.

d. Third-Party Analytics We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Websites and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Websites.
e. From Other Sources. We also may collect or receive information from third parties, such as Facebook and/or other third-party social media sites.

Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies
We may share Other Information about your activity on the Websites with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Websites and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences
If you have registered for the Websites, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information, Billing Information, and certain Other Information by following the instructions found on the Websites. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Journey Home Made marketing email. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account or their Orders. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use and Share the Information
We use the Personal Information, the Order Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide our services; to process Orders; to administer our rewards and promotional programs; to maintain and improve our Websites and services to you; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.

We may also use and/or share Information as described below.

Journey Home Made will access, use, and share the Information as required to process your Orders and provide support to you. In order to provide our services and administer our rewards and promotional programs, we may share the Information (excluding the Billing Information) with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs. With your permission, third-party applications or services may access your Personal Information. We use standard OAuth (open authorization) to enable you to give permission to share your Personal Information with other websites and services, such as Facebook and Twitter (e.g., when you agree to a pop-up requesting you to allow another application to access your account information). We also use OAuth to allow us to share information about you that is stored by us without sharing your security credentials. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, Order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. In an ongoing effort to better understand our Visitors, customers, and our products and services, we may analyze the Order Information and Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Websites and/or our products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes. We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Journey Home Made or others. 

Information You Share
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information available to third parties — for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas — that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

How We Protect the Information
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents
It is important to note that the Websites and their servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Websites and by providing us Information when using our services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents
Journey Home Made does not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or does not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

External Websites
The Websites may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. 

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators, and integrations such as Zapier. 

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
 
6. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 
 
Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at journeyhomemade@yahoo.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

7. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 
Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:
 
We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

9. DATA SECURITY  
 
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.
 
10. DATA RETENTION  
  
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.
  
In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  
 
Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
 
You can see more about these rights at: 
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at journeyhomemade@yahoo.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
 
 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS  
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 
11. COOKIES  
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Affiliate Disclosure

Unless otherwise noted, all content on our blog is original and created by Jennifer Lorton for Journey Home Made. I spend time collecting and curating content that are both original and true to the Journey Home Made brand. You may notice affiliate links being used in my posts, which means we receive a small commission from the retailer when you click on the links and purchase the product I highlighted. Shopping the affiliate links costs you nothing extra, but helps support our blog and business, so thank you! I promise to express authentic opinions and only share products I love.

Blog Courtesy

We love when you share and pin our images- but if you do so, please always provide a link back to the blog, or website, crediting www.JourneyHomeMade.com

© 2019 Journey Home Made

 

Terms & Conditions

BY VISITING JOURNEYHOMEMADE.COM

YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS.

OVERVIEW
The terms “we”, “us”, “our” and “Jennifer Lorton” refers to Journey Home Made. The term the “Site” refers to journeyhomemade.com and all sites connected with Jennifer Lorton, Jennifer Lorton Enterprises and Journey Home Made. The term “user,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site.

WWW.JOURNEYHOMEMADE.COM IS AN E-COMMERCE SITE
Journey Home Made is an e-commerce website selling a collection of top-quality, unique lifestyle merchandise and other services (the “Services”).


Use of Journeyhomemade.com, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by Jennifer Lorton Enterprises and Journey Home Made is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service and/or ordering a product from the Site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification, and acknowledge reading them.

USE OF THE SITE + SERVICE
To access or use the Site, you must be 18 years or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into these Terms and Conditions. Children under the age of 18 are prohibited from using the Site. Information provided on the Site and in the Service related to marketing, small business management and other information are subject to change. Jennifer Lorton makes no representation or warranty that the information provided, regardless of its source (the “Content”), is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. Jennifer Lorton disclaims all liability for any inaccuracy, error or incompleteness in the Content.

ACCOUNT CREATION
In order to use the Service, you are required to provide information about yourself including your name, email address, username and password and other personal information. You agree that any registration information you give to Journey Home Made or Jennifer Lorton will always be accurate, correct and up to date. You must not impersonate someone else or provide account information or an email address other than your own. Journey Home Made reserves the right to refuse service based on your provision of inaccurate account information.

LAWFUL PURPOSES
You may use the Site and Service for lawful purposes only. Your account must not be used for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. You must not, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction. We really don’t do illegal.

You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Site. You agree to use the Site and to purchase services or products through the Site for legitimate purposes only.

You shall not post or transmit through the Site any material which violates or infringes the rights of others, or which is threatening, abusive, defamatory, libelous, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane or otherwise objectionable, contains injurious formulas, recipes, or instructions, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any law.

REFUSAL OF SERVICE
Journey Home Made reserves the right to refuse service to any order, person or entity without obligation to assign reason for doing so. Journey Home Made reserves the right to limit the number of products available or participants in any given online class or workshop. Journey Home Made may at any time change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Site or Service.

ORDER CONFIRMATION
We will email you to confirm the placement of your order and with details concerning product or service delivery. In the event that there is an error in this email confirmation, it is your responsibility to inform us as soon as possible.

If you’ve signed up for a month-to-month subscription with us, the subscription renews automatically and your credit card will be charged the fees stated at the time of purchase (or the introductory rate during introductory period). Price may change at the end of your subscription period. Your subscription will start as soon as your credit card is successfully charged.

If you have signed up for an online class or workshop, confirmation that we have received your order and payment does not constitute acceptance into the class or workshop. We will email you separately to confirm that you have been accepted into the class or workshop.

AVAILABILITY
Some featured items are offered in limited quantities and, because of their limited availability, stock sometimes cannot be replenished. Some items may be temporarily unavailable, as we work to hand-craft more inventory. When an item featured on www.JourneyHomeMade.com is no longer available, we make every attempt to remove that item from the website in a timely manner, or mark it as temporarily unavailable. Should you have any questions concerning the availability of a particular item, please contact us

CANCELLATIONS, REFUNDS & RETURNS
All sales of digital products downloadable upon confirmation of purchase are final, unless otherwise stated in a guarantee. All live online workshops, courses & trainings being given during a specific time period are eligible for refunds for up to 7 days from the first day of class, and after that time period has passed, no refunds will be given. If you’d like to cancel a monthly subscription you have with us, you can do so any time, and you will not be charged effective the following month. We will keep all current payments for the month.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
We endeavor to describe and display the Service as accurately as possible. While we try to be as clear as possible in explaining the Service, please do not accept that the Site is entirely accurate, current, or error-free. From time to time we may correct errors in pricing and descriptions. We reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order with an incorrect price listing. The prices displayed on the website are quoted in U.S. Dollars.

COLOR ACCURACY
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors of our products that appear on the website. However, monitors can differ. Taking this into account along with the nature of some natural and/or handmade items, we cannot guarantee that your display of color will be accurate.

MATERIAL YOU SUBMIT TO THE SITE
You shall not upload, post or otherwise make available on the Site any artwork, photos or other materials (collectively “Materials”) protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right without the express written permission of the owner of the copyright, trademark or other proprietary right. The burden of determining that any Materials are not so protected rests entirely with you. You shall be liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of copyrights, trademarks, or other proprietary rights, or any other harm resulting from such a submission and shall indemnify Jennifer Lorton Enterprises from any claim against Jennifer Lorton Enterprises or Journey Home Made resulting from your posting of Materials to the site. For all Materials submitted by you to the Site, you automatically represent or warrant that you have the authority to use and distribute the Materials, and that the use or display of the Materials will not violate any laws, rules, regulations or rights of third parties.

Journey Home Made reserves the right to remove from the site any Materials submitted by you that it deems inappropriate for the site or that appears to violate these terms and conditions.

EARNINGS DISCLAIMER

EARNINGS DISCLAIMER: When addressing financial matters in any of our websites, videos, newsletters, programs or other content, we’ve taken every effort to ensure that we accurately represent our programs and their ability to grow your business and improve your life. However, the Company does not guarantee that you will get any results or earn any money using any of our ideas, tools, strategies or recommendations, and nothing on our Sites is a promise or guarantee to you of future earnings.

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE JOURNEY HOME MADE’S PRODUCT IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. By purchasing any product produced by Journey Home Made, you accept, agree and understand that you are fully responsible for your progress and results from your participation and that we offer no representations, warranties or guarantees verbally or in writing regarding your earnings, business profit, marketing performance, audience growth or results of any kind. You alone are responsible for your actions and results in life and business which are dependent on personal factors including, but not necessarily limited to, your skill, knowledge, ability, dedication, business savvy, network and financial situation, to name just a few. You also understand that any testimonials or endorsements by our customers or audience represented on our programs, websites, content, landing pages, sales pages or offerings have not been scientifically evaluated by us and the results experienced by individuals may vary significantly. Any statements outlined on our websites, programs, content and offerings are simply our opinion and thus are not guarantees or promises of actual performance. We offer no professional legal, medical, psychological or financial advice.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS TO YOUR MATERIALS
Jennifer Lorton Ent does not claim ownership of Material you supply to Jennifer Lorton Ent or Journey Home Made. However, the act of posting Material to the site conveys an irrevocable, worldwide license to Jennifer Lorton Ent to use and distribute the posted Material in connection with Journey Home Made’s website and any related Journey Home Made publications. You retain copyright ownership and any other rights you may rightfully hold in any content that you submit through the Service. By submitting Material to Journey Home Made, you agree to hold Jennifer Lorton and Journey Home Made harmless from and against all claims, liabilities and expenses arising out of any potential or actual copyright or trademark misappropriation or infringement claimed against you.

OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All content provided on the Site and in the Service, including all products and all online class and workshop materials are the intellectual property of Jennifer Lorton. The content of the Site and Service are protected by United States trademark, trade dress and copyright law. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any format whatsoever any of the content of the Site or the Service, in whole or in part without our prior written consent. You may not remove any trademark, copyright, or other notice from the content of the Site or the Service.
We reserve the right to immediately remove you from the Service, without refund, at to pursue all available legal remedies against you if you are caught violating this intellectual property policy.

CHANGED TERMS
We may at any time amend these Terms and Conditions. Such amendments are effective immediately upon notice to you by us posting the new Terms and Conditions on this Site. Any use of the Site or Service by you after being notified means you accept these amendments. We reserve the right to update any portion of our Site and Service, including these Terms and Conditions at any time. We will post the most recent versions to the Site and list the effective dates on the pages of our Terms and Conditions.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
You agree that under no circumstances shall we be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive, exemplary, or any other damages arising out of your use of the Site or Service. Additionally, Jennifer Lorton and Journey Home Made are not liable for damages in connection with (i) any failure of performance, error, omission, denial of service, attack, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure; (ii) loss of revenue, anticipated profits, business, savings, goodwill or data; and (iii) third party theft of, destruction of, unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of your information or property, regardless of our negligence, gross negligence, failure of an essential purpose and whether such liability arises in negligence, contract, tort, or any other theory of legal liability.

The foregoing applies even if Jennifer Lorton has been advised of the possibility of or could have foreseen the damages. In those states that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for the damages, our liability is limited to the fullest possible extent permitted by law. In no event shall Jennifer Lorton’s cumulative liability to you exceed the total purchase price of the Service you have purchased from Journey Home Made, and if no purchase has been made by you Jennifer Lorton’s cumulative liability to you shall not exceed $1.

THIRD PARTY RESOURCES
The Site and the Service contain links to third party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable for the availability, accuracy, content or policies of third party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation with Jennifer Lorton or Journey Home Made. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

INDEMNIFICATION
You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments and expenses, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorneys’ fees, arising out of any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Site or Service. You shall provide us with such assistance, without charge, as we may request in connection with any such defense, including, without limitation, providing us with such information, documents, records and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defense without our prior written consent.

EFFECT OF HEADINGS
The subject headings of the paragraphs and subparagraphs of this Agreement are included for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of any of its provisions.

WAIVER
No waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement by Jennifer Lorton Enterprises shall be deemed, or shall constitute, a waiver of any other provision, whether or not similar, nor shall any waiver constitute a continuing waiver. No waiver shall be binding unless executed in writing by Jennifer Lorton.

NOTICES
All notices, requests, demands, and other communications under this Agreement shall be in writing and properly addressed as follows:
Journey Home Made, 738 Greycliff Terrace, Henderson NV 89002.

GOVERNING LAW; VENUE; MEDIATION
This Agreement shall be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the laws of the State of Nevada as applied to contracts that are executed and performed entirely in Nevada. The exclusive venue for any arbitration or court proceeding based on or arising out of this Agreement shall be in Clark County, NV. The parties agree to attempt to resolve any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this Agreement by mediation, which shall be conducted under the then current mediation procedures of The CPR Institute for Conflict Prevention & Resolution or any other procedure upon which the parties may agree. The parties further agree that their respective good faith participation in mediation is a condition precedent to pursuing any other available legal or equitable remedy, including litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution procedures.

RECOVERY OF LITIGATION EXPENSES
If any legal action or any arbitration or other proceeding is brought for the enforcement of this Agreement, or because of an alleged dispute, breach, default, or misrepresentation in connection with any of the provisions of this Agreement, the successful or prevailing party or parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in that action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.

SEVERABILITY
If any term, provision, covenant, or condition of this Agreement is held by an arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, the rest of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect and shall in no way be affected, impaired, or invalidated.

ASSIGNMENT
These Terms and Conditions bind and inure to the benefit of the parties’ successors and assigns. These Terms and Conditions are not assignable, delegatable, sublicenseable or otherwise transferable by you. Any transfer, assignment, delegation or sublicense by you is invalid.

DISCLAIMER

Every effort has been made to accurately represent our product and their potential.

This site and the products offered on this site are not associated, affiliated, endorsed, or sponsored by other businesses, nor have they been reviewed tested or certified by other businesses.

There is no guarantee that you will earn any money using the techniques and ideas in these materials. Examples in these materials are not to be interpreted as a promise or guarantee of earnings. Earning potential is entirely dependent on the person using our product, ideas and techniques. Your level of success in attaining the results claimed in our materials depends on the time you devote to the program, ideas and techniques mentioned, your finances, knowledge and various skills. Since these factors differ according to individuals, we cannot guarantee your success or income level. Nor are we responsible for any of your actions.

Materials in our product and our website may contain information that includes or is based upon forward-looking statements within the meaning of the securities litigation reform act of 1995. Forward-looking statements give our expectations or forecasts of future events. You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. They use words such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with a description of potential earnings or financial performance.

Any and all forward looking statements here or on any of our sales material are intended to express our opinion of earnings potential. Many factors will be important in determining your actual results and no guarantees are made that you will achieve results similar to ours or anybody else’s, in fact no guarantees are made that you will achieve any results from our ideas and techniques in our material.

Our Minimum Guarantees
Unless otherwise noted, all products come with a 30 day guarantee. If you are dissatisfied, simply contact customer support and request a full refund of your purchase price. Your item must be in its original unused condition to be returned, unless there is a manufacturer defect.  Please see the ‘Shipping and Returns’ section for further information. Longer conditional guarantees may apply, so check the sales material at the time of your order for details.

If you do not understand or agree with any of these conditions, please do not order this material. If you require further clarification, please contact journeyhomemade@yahoo.com.

BUSINESS NAME
Journey Home Made

CONTACT EMAIL
journeyhomemade@yahoo.com
© 2019 Jennifer Lorton - Journey Home Made

We hope that this policy clears up any questions you might have had, and remind you that Journey Home Made is dedicated to making your experience as pleasant as possible. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us at any time.